Information

Mushrooms: Agrocybe praecox

Mushrooms: Agrocybe praecox

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Agrocybe praecox
Synonyms: Pholiota praecox, Agaricus praecox (Pers .: Fr.) Fayod
Common names: Early Foliota, Early Foliota

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-7 cm, first convex then flat and also umbonate, as a young off-white then yellowish towards the center and paler on the edge.
Gills: fringed, hooked, thick, whitish when young then reddish brown.
Stem: 4-8 x 0.4-0.7 cm, white, enlarged at the base, medullary then empty, oversize ring, caducous.
Meat: white, tender with the smell of flour.
spore: ferruginous color.

Agrocybe praecox(photo Georg Mueller www.pilzepilze.de)

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom. It grows in spring-summer, in grassy areas and in vegetable gardens.
Edible, even if of little value.


Video: Agrocybe praecox: Text (January 2022).